Privacy

logo-gdpr-mob.png

Hi! This is our privacy policy and, if you landed here, it means that you want to learn how we process your personal data at

www.blackjacksurfacetechnology.com

sales@blackjacksurfacetechnology.com

Blackjack Surface Technology Ltd
Unit 3
Roman Way Industrial Estate
Godmanchester
Cambridgeshire
PE29 2LN

and how we protect your privacy. We won’t let you down!

Essential information we collect

In operating our store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. For example, this might include time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We do that in order to:

  • remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;
  • monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;
  • let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;
  • remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout; and
  • control that your data is processed securely.

We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites uses. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

Order information you expressly provide

If you buy something from our store, we will need more specific information about you. To fully process your order and ship the merchandise you selected, we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address and your shipping and billing address. We also use your contact and order information to send you communication related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our “checkout page” before letting you finalize your purchase with the payment.

Accounts

You can sign up for an account if you’d like. This will make us happy because it confirms your interest in our store. It should also make you happy because we will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information over again -- you just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, we will open your account. We also you the possibility to easily withdraw your consent and delete your account. Just connect with us at the contact details at the bottom of the page.

Partial Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away.

Reviews

If you have completed a purchase, we will send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have a complaint, you can share your opinion with other customers.

Personalization

We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the timestamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalized experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block. ​[view our cookie policy.]

Other uses of personal data

From time-to-time Blackjack Surface Technology may send to those that have opted-in our newsletter email, which will contain links and offers to products that are for sale on Blackjack Surface Technology's website, if you do NOT wish to receive these types of emails, simply click unsubscribe at the bottom of the email. If for any reason you receive any further emails (in error) then please email the webmaster@blackjacksurfacetechnology.com

How do we process your information?

We use an external provider to run our store,​ BigCommerce.​ BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield ​here​ on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Through BigCommerce, we also use other, highly specialized external providers to provide the most competitive services. For example:

Payment: ​Our store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information), but we want to use accredited companies to process your credit card information: Sage Pay Europe Limited and PayPal.

Shipping: ​We integrate with a number of shipping companies to fulfill your orders: Royal Mail.

Partnering with highly specialized external companies allows us to focus on what we do best: selling great products.

How can you control your personal data?

If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we are honored to enforce without undue delay: Access, Correct, Erasure, Port, Object. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page or if you do not have an account with us, please reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as you have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons. Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if you ask to delete it.

Do we have any legal obligations when handling your data?

Many. We might need to share your personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations.

Who can you reach out to for privacy matters?

You can contact our Data Privacy Officer​ here:

Steve Townsend webmaster@blackjacksurfacetechnology.com

Do you need to lodge a complaint?

If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority. Contact 'ICO' Information Commissioner's Office; https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Any update?

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on our website, and we will make it clear on our home page ​https://www.blackjacksurfacetechnology.com​ so it will be visible as you enter our store.

Cookies

Blackjacks website makes use of cookies (cookies are small pieces of information that are sent from our website to the cookie file of the browser on your computers hard disc). We use cookies for several reasons:

a) To allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to the site. This will help simplify the logging on procedure for previously registered users.

b) To monitor our website traffic and analyse how our website works. This will allow us to make changes to the website in the future and make it easier to use.

c) To deliver more relevant advertisements on websites that display advertising by showing you products you might be interested in based on your most recent visit to our site.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. The majority of browsers will allow the user to alter the settings used for cookies. The help menu on your browser will have further details. Please remember that turning cookies off will restrict your access to Blackjacks website.

If you have your browser set to disable all cookies then you will not be able to access many parts of the Blackjacks websites or shop in our online stores. If your browser is set to prompt you when cookies are being used, you will have to answer ‘yes’ when prompted to gain full access.

We use Coremetrics Web Analytics to anonymously collect data about your visits to our website which we use to improve how our website works.

Contact the webmaster

webmaster@blackjacksurfacetechnology.com

Blackjack Surface Technology Ltd
Unit 3
Roman Way Industrial Estate 
Godmanchester
Cambridgeshire
PE29 2LN